Something Funny about Her (darlingfreak) wrote in loveless_losers,
Something Funny about Her
darlingfreak
loveless_losers

  • Mood:

Hello from a new member

Nice to meet everyone. I'm a loveless loser also.

In all honesty, I don't think there's a reason for it, other than I'm not very social and I just haven't met the right person. I'm kind of a geek. I like Comic Books, Costuming, SciFi and Fantasy, as well as reading, writing, theatre, music, art, opera, ballet etc. I like to think I'm of above average intelligence, and I'm fairly well educated. I'm not a beauty, but I'm not unattractive either.

I just haven't made it work in the romance department. I just turned 29, and I frequently feel that everyone else who's dating/getting married or looking to do so is younger than me, or looking for someone younger than me. I have a tendency to either develop an interest in people who are unobtainable, or attract the interest of people I want nothing to do with. I'm also bisexual, which frequently does more harm than good, because I tend to attract people who are just looking for a threesome. It's not that I have a problem with the threesome, it's the assumption that because I'm bi, therefore I do couples and the lack of interest in me for any other reason that I object to.

I had a boyfriend for a few months in high school, have had the odd date here and there, and have had two fairly serious online relationships that never panned out in real life, but that's about it.


I'm also a virgin, which is unusual at my age, I know. I'm not a prude, or sexually naive in any way. I may not have first hand experience with it, but I frequently know more than friends who have been sexually active since they were teenagers. There's also no "Saving myself for marriage" vow or anything like that. It just hasn't happened yet. I feel no personal shame or embarrassment in this, but it does frequently draw some bad reactions and tends to scare people off sometimes. (And please no stupid "How can you be bisexual if you haven't had sex?" questions. You don't have to have sex with someone to know you're attracted to them.)

Anyway, that's me. It's nice to meet you all.
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 8 comments
Omg, me too me too me too on everything. Maybe we should be friends. I don't think I have a single friend who knows what I'm going through. I'm almost 24, though, that's the only difference.
Maybe we should. :-)

If you'd like to friend me on LJ, you're welcome to. If I see that you've decided to, I'll friend you back. It's very nice to meet you and thank you for replying.
added!
It's nice to meet you. I relate to a lot of what you're going through and am also a virgin at 25. Sooo, yeah. Hi :)

(oh, and I'm Jessica :))
Nice to meet you too.

You know, I'm starting to think we're not so rare as it seems. That is a good feeling.
Indeed. It's really easy to feel like the only single, 'older' virgin on the planet (and for me, that can be extremely depressing) but communities like this one are great for when we need reminding that we're not alone :)
Hee hee...

I appreciate the sentiment, I really do. But hearing someone 4 years younger than me referring to themselves as an "older" virgin doesn't help.

;-) J/K I know you mean well. And you're right, the reminder that we're not alone does help.
wow me too! It's really nice to come across something like this so I can stop feeling like I'm the only one. I'm almost 25 and I've never been in a relationship, although I feel like I'm kind of a catch.. All of my friends are either married or in serious relationships, so I don't really have much of a social life either unless I wanna be the odd person out AGAIN!! Thats probably why I haven't found anyone..can't meet anyone if you don't try right?